Image Image Image Image Image
© All Year Garden 2010

WordPress Theme – Aware by © Themewich 

Scroll to Top

To Top

aromatherapy herb uses

yarrow

A resilient weed, native to the northern hemisphere, yarrow grows wild in open fields and along the sides of the roads, and had only recently gained the privilege to be cultivated in flower gardens.
Don’t judge this humble herb to be ordinary, Achillea millefolium is a well documented medicinal plant, astringent, anti inflammatory and tonic, but above all it has a special gift: it is a hemostatic agent.

Yarrow is such a powerful anticoagulant that it stops the bleeding from small cuts and scrapes almost instantly, a quality which made it the go to herb for dressing wounds back in the day, in almost every culture. This explains some of yarrow’s other names too, like sanguinary or soldier’s woundwort. Legend has it that Achilles himself had rendered his skin impenetrable by covering it with yarrow tincture, hence the name of the genus.
Its chemical composition shares elements with those of willow bark and chamomile, which is why the plant exhibits similar properties. It is astringent and soothes irritation, useful qualities in skin care, particularly for the oily or acne prone types. As with all home remedies, avoid during pregnancy.
Yarrow oil helps reduce scarring. It contains essential antioxidants, stimulates the growth of new cells and promotes the health of existing ones, and this makes it a fountain of youth of sorts, definitely worthy of a place in both your medicinal garden and your natural beauty arsenal.